5 Mile Road Race

Scottish Heavy Events

The “Highland 5-miler” race is a great opportunity for healthy competition with friends on a beautiful course that takes advantage of the scenic Antigonish Landing!

The 5 Mile Road Race for the 2024 Antigonish Highland Games will  take place on Friday, July 12th at 6PM on the track at Columbus Field End of Main Street. The course is flat, out & back, approximately 3 miles of a gravelled path (no traffic), with the remainder on paved streets with the beginning and end on a dirt track.

Registration is now open for the Highland Five Miler at the 159th Antigonish Highland Games! Register today at:

 

158th Antigonish Highland Games 5 Mile Road Race Results

Full results here: https://results.raceroster.com/v2/en-CA/results/twmuh7nsxcgem5s2/results?subEvent=

Top 3 Men Overall: 

  • 1st – Joel Gallant – Antigonish, NS
  • 2nd – Griffin Gamble – Shad Bay, NS
  • 3rd – Andrew Lupenette – Belleville, ON

Top 3 Female Overall: 

  • 1st – Allie Sandluck – Thornburn, NS
  • 2nd – Mairin Canning – Antigonish, NS
  • 3rd – Gina MacInnis – Antigonish, NS

Male Age Group: 1-14 years of age

  • 1st – Mark Walker – Antigonish, NS
  • 2nd – Foss Francis-Macdon –  Antigonish, NS
  • 3rd – Malcolm Burchill – Antigonish, NS

Female Age Group: 1-14 years of age

  • 1st – Katie Wallace – Antigonish, NS
  • 2nd – Olivia Cameron – Antigonish, NS
  • 3rd – Ali Chisholm, Antigonish, NS

Male Age Group: 15-18  years of age 

  • 1st – Griffin Gamble – Shad Bay, NS
  • 2nd – Andrew Lupenette – Belleville, ON
  • 3rd – Matthew Lawton – Bedford, NS

Female Age Group: 15-18 years of age

  • 1st – Eve Carreau – Truro, NS
  • 2nd – Madesen Allen – Darthmouth, NS
  • 3rd – Laci Boyd – Antigonish, NS

Male Age Group: 19-39 years of age 

  • 1st – Joel Gallant – Antigonish, NS
  • 2nd – Matthew Ho – Halifax, NS
  • 3rd – Ian MacIntyre – Halifax, NS

Female Age Group: 19-39 years of age

  • 1st – Allie Sandluck – Thornburn, NS
  • 2nd – Mairin Canning – Antigonish, NS
  • 3rd – Gina MacInnis – Antigonish, NS

Male Age Group: 40-49 years of age 

  • 1st – Ian Holdway – Halifax, NS
  • 2nd – Adam Teasdale – Calgary, AB
  • 3rd – Matt Swinkels – Inverness, NS

Female Age Group: 40-49 years of age 

  • 1st – Lavinia Carreau – Truro, NS
  • 2nd – Emma Billington – Calgary, AB
  • 3rd – Patty Chisholm – Antigonish, NS

Male Age Group: 50-99 years of age 

  • 1st – David MacLennan – Scotsburn, NS
  • 2nd – John Van De Wiel – Antigonish, NS
  • 3rd – Gerard Gillis – Antigonish, NS

Female Age Group: 50-99 years of age 

  • 1st – Cathy Langille – Antigonish, NS
  • 2nd – Corinne Sampson – Lower Sackville, NS
  • 3rd – Marlene McVicar – Frederiction, NB

 

 

 

 TOP Course Times:

Open Male – Lee Wesselius – 24:06:00 (2022)

Open Female: Erin MacLean – 28:41:00 (2016)

Junior (14-18) Male – Mike Tate – 25:40:00 (2012)

Junior (14-18) Female – Siona Chisholm – 30:44:00 (2019)

Master (40-49) Male –  Eric Gillis – 26:41:00 (2022)

Master (40-49) Female – Jeanie Cameron – 33:23:00 (2007)

Senior Master (50+) Male – David MacLennan – 28:21:00 (2016)

Senior Master (50+)  Female – Jeanie Cameron – 33:46:00 (2012)

Youth (1-13) Male – Paul MacLellan – 31:03:00 (2010)

Youth (1-13) Female – Sanne Verkoeijen – 30:41:00 (2018)

2022 Road Race Results

ANGUS & MARIE MACDONALD TROPHY – Lee Wesselius, River Glade NB (24:06 * Course Record*)

ALEX J. MACADAM PLAQUE – Catherine Thompson, Halifax (29:47)

YOUTH MALE (14 AND UNDER) – Francis MacDougall, Antigonish (35:43)

YOUTH FEMALE (14 AND UNDER) – Rachel Reid, Antigonish (40:54)

STU MACMILLIAN PLAQUE JUNIOR MALE (18 & UNDER) – Liam Walker, Antigonish (30:13)

JOE EARLE AWARD JUNIOR FEMALE – No Participates

LEONARD THOMPSON MEMORIAL TROPHY MASTER MALE (40 & OVER) – Eric Gillis, Antigonish (26:41)

FONSE MACINTYRE MEMORIAL TROPHY MASTER FEMALE (40 & OVER) – Karen Cook, Kihei, USA, (42:42)

CAMERON’S JEWELERS TROPHY SENIOR MASTER MALE (50 & OVER) – David MacLennan, Scotsburn, NS (31:21)

THE CAMERON CUP SENIOR MASTER FEMALE (50 & OVER) – Cathy Langille, Antigonish, NS (39:24)

FRANK MACGIBBON TROPHY Top Local Male Runner (Antigonish/Pictou Counties) – Eric Gillis, Antigonish

EVELYN AND DONALD GILLIS MEMORIAL TROPHY Top Local Female Runner (Antigonish) Rachael MacDougall,

ANTIGONISH FASTEST KILTED RUNNERS: Thomas Kyte, Antigonish

Gallery

2019 Road Race Winners 

See Winners

Angus & Marie MacDonald Trophy

    Matt MacNeil, Halifax, NS (25:28)   

Alex J. MacAdam Plaque

    Morgan Hawkes, Halifax, NS (32:35)  

Youth Male (14 and Under)

    Brody MacPherson, Antigonish, NS (31:35)

Youth Female (14 and Under)

    Kate Morrow, Halifax (37:17)

Stu MacMillian Plaque Junior Male (18 & Under)

    Jacob Benoit, Sweets Corner, NS   (26:33)  

Joe Earle Award Junior Female  

    Siona Chisholm, Antigonish, NS (30:48)        

Leonard Thompson Memorial Trophy  Master Male (40 & Over)

    Greg MacInnis, Antigonish,  NS (33:09)

Fonse MacIntyre Memorial Trophy  Master Female (40 & Over)

    Elizabeth Horne, Antigonish, NS (37:36)      

Cameron’s Jewelers Trophy Senior Master Male (50 & Over)

    David MacLennan, Scotsburn, NS (30:22)

The Cameron Cup  Senior Master Female (50 & over)

    Corinne Howard, Antigonish,  NS (43:17)  

Frank MacGibbon Trophy  

Top Local Male Runner (Antigonish/Pictou Counties)

    Eric Gillis, Antigonish

Evelyn and Donald Gillis Memorial Trophy

Top Local Female Runner (Antigonish)

    Siona Chisholm, Antigonish,NS